Search
Filters
Close
MC112CS 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
SKU: 710-1165
Manufacturer part number: MC112CS
EAN: 6935364030421
Brand: TP-Link
Availability: 26 available to order

  Available for next day delivery

  Collection available in 2-3 working days

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards. - Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber. The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards. - Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber. The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Products specifications
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Other features
Full duplex Yes
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Other features
Full duplex Yes
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Filter your results