Search
Filters
Close

TP-LINK Gigabit Single-mode Media Converter 1310nm network media converter

MC210CS 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z
SKU: 710-1170
Manufacturer part number: MC210CS
EAN: 6935364030445
Brand: TP-Link
Availability: 26 available to order

  Available for next day delivery

  Collection available in 2-3 working days

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z - Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port. - Extends fiber distance up to 15km The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z - Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port. - Extends fiber distance up to 15km The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

Products specifications
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Technical details
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 15000m
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Design
LED indicators Link
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Other features
Full duplex Yes
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Technical details
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 15000m
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Design
LED indicators Link
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Other features
Full duplex Yes
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Filter your results